North Dakota

Valdosta, GA → North Dakota

Movers from Valdosta to North Dakota

4 North Dakota cities from 1,559 to 1,804 road miles. Two-bedroom estimate to Fargo: $5,840–$8,680.

  • 4North Dakota cities
  • 1,559 minearest: Fargo
  • 1,559 milargest: Fargo
  • 130movers in Valdosta
Photo: formulanone · CC BY-SA 2.0

Destinations in North Dakota

  1. Fargo 1,559 mi · 99 movers
  2. Grand Forks 1,636 mi · 40 movers
  3. Bismarck 1,703 mi · 42 movers
  4. Minot 1,804 mi · 20 movers

Leaving Valdosta for North Dakota? The most searched destination cities in North Dakota are listed below with route-specific distances and cost ranges. From Valdosta the closest North Dakota city on this platform is Fargo at about 1,559 road miles, while the largest, Fargo, is about 1,559 miles away.

These are interstate moves, so the carrier needs active FMCSA authority. Valdosta has 130 FMCSA-registered household-goods carriers nearby (77 with interstate authority), and the North Dakota cities on this platform account for 201 more.

Typical cost (Valdosta ↔ Fargo, 1,559 miles)

Full-service reference estimate by home size
Home sizeEst. weightLowTypicalHigh
Studio 2,000 lb $2,330 $2,850 $3,470
1 Bedroom 3,000 lb $3,500 $4,270 $5,210
2 Bedrooms 5,000 lb $5,840 $7,120 $8,680
3 Bedrooms 8,000 lb $9,340 $11,390 $13,890
4+ Bedrooms 11,000 lb $12,840 $15,660 $19,110

Moving cost calculator

Distance is pre-filled for Valdosta, GA → North Dakota. Adjust the other options to see your range.

—to—

Typical full-service range.

Estimates use market baselines described on the cost guide; your quotes will vary by inventory, access and date.

All routes

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to move from Valdosta to North Dakota?

To Fargo, the largest North Dakota city, a two-bedroom move typically costs $5,840 to $8,680 and takes 5 to 10 days to deliver. Shorter routes such as Fargo (1,559 miles) cost less; open the route page for an exact estimate.

Which North Dakota city is closest to Valdosta?

Fargo is the nearest North Dakota city on this platform at about 1,559 road miles.

Do I need an interstate mover?

Yes. Any move between Georgia and North Dakota crosses state lines and requires a carrier with active FMCSA interstate authority.