South Dakota

Salina, KS → South Dakota

Movers from Salina to South Dakota

4 South Dakota cities from 389 to 548 road miles. Two-bedroom estimate to Sioux Falls: $2,800–$4,170.

  • 4South Dakota cities
  • 389 minearest: Sioux Falls
  • 389 milargest: Sioux Falls
  • 20movers in Salina
Photo: Maxpower2727 · CC0

Destinations in South Dakota

  1. Sioux Falls 389 mi · 79 movers
  2. Pierre 482 mi · 2 movers
  3. Aberdeen 545 mi · 9 movers
  4. Rapid City 548 mi · 23 movers

Leaving Salina for South Dakota? The most searched destination cities in South Dakota are listed below with route-specific distances and cost ranges. From Salina the closest South Dakota city on this platform is Sioux Falls at about 389 road miles, while the largest, Sioux Falls, is about 389 miles away.

These are interstate moves, so the carrier needs active FMCSA authority. Salina has 20 FMCSA-registered household-goods carriers nearby (12 with interstate authority), and the South Dakota cities on this platform account for 113 more.

Typical cost (Salina ↔ Sioux Falls, 389 miles)

Full-service reference estimate by home size
Home sizeEst. weightLowTypicalHigh
Studio 2,000 lb $1,160 $1,410 $1,720
1 Bedroom 3,000 lb $1,680 $2,050 $2,500
2 Bedrooms 5,000 lb $2,800 $3,420 $4,170
3 Bedrooms 8,000 lb $4,480 $5,470 $6,670
4+ Bedrooms 11,000 lb $6,170 $7,520 $9,170

Moving cost calculator

Distance is pre-filled for Salina, KS → South Dakota. Adjust the other options to see your range.

—to—

Typical full-service range.

Estimates use market baselines described on the cost guide; your quotes will vary by inventory, access and date.

All routes

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to move from Salina to South Dakota?

To Sioux Falls, the largest South Dakota city, a two-bedroom move typically costs $2,800 to $4,170 and takes 1 to 3 days to deliver. Shorter routes such as Sioux Falls (389 miles) cost less; open the route page for an exact estimate.

Which South Dakota city is closest to Salina?

Sioux Falls is the nearest South Dakota city on this platform at about 389 road miles.

Do I need an interstate mover?

Yes. Any move between Kansas and South Dakota crosses state lines and requires a carrier with active FMCSA interstate authority.