New Mexico

Provo, UT → New Mexico

Movers from Provo to New Mexico

6 New Mexico cities from 360 to 727 road miles. Two-bedroom estimate to Albuquerque: $3,390–$5,040.

  • 6New Mexico cities
  • 360 minearest: Farmington
  • 529 milargest: Albuquerque
  • 113movers in Provo
Photo: Quintin Soloviev · CC BY 4.0

Destinations in New Mexico

  1. Farmington 360 mi · 18 movers
  2. Rio Rancho 515 mi · 56 movers
  3. Santa Fe 521 mi · 25 movers
  4. Albuquerque 529 mi · 129 movers
  5. Las Cruces 720 mi · 27 movers
  6. Roswell 727 mi · 6 movers

Leaving Provo for New Mexico? The most searched destination cities in New Mexico are listed below with route-specific distances and cost ranges. From Provo the closest New Mexico city on this platform is Farmington at about 360 road miles, while the largest, Albuquerque, is about 529 miles away.

These are interstate moves, so the carrier needs active FMCSA authority. Provo has 113 FMCSA-registered household-goods carriers nearby (65 with interstate authority), and the New Mexico cities on this platform account for 261 more.

Typical cost (Provo ↔ Albuquerque, 529 miles)

Full-service reference estimate by home size
Home sizeEst. weightLowTypicalHigh
Studio 2,000 lb $1,350 $1,650 $2,010
1 Bedroom 3,000 lb $2,030 $2,480 $3,020
2 Bedrooms 5,000 lb $3,390 $4,130 $5,040
3 Bedrooms 8,000 lb $5,420 $6,610 $8,060
4+ Bedrooms 11,000 lb $7,450 $9,080 $11,080

Moving cost calculator

Distance is pre-filled for Provo, UT → New Mexico. Adjust the other options to see your range.

—to—

Typical full-service range.

Estimates use market baselines described on the cost guide; your quotes will vary by inventory, access and date.

All routes

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to move from Provo to New Mexico?

To Albuquerque, the largest New Mexico city, a two-bedroom move typically costs $3,390 to $5,040 and takes 2 to 5 days to deliver. Shorter routes such as Farmington (360 miles) cost less; open the route page for an exact estimate.

Which New Mexico city is closest to Provo?

Farmington is the nearest New Mexico city on this platform at about 360 road miles.

Do I need an interstate mover?

Yes. Any move between Utah and New Mexico crosses state lines and requires a carrier with active FMCSA interstate authority.