Rhode Island

Interstate move · New Jersey → Rhode Island

Movers from New Jersey to Rhode Island

About 191 miles between Newark and Providence. Two-bedroom estimate $2,530–$3,760, delivery in 1–2 days. Choose exact cities below.

  • 191 miNewark → Providence
  • 4 hdriving time
  • 1–2 daysdelivery window
  • 15,038 / 360carriers in each state
Photo: Quintin Soloviev · CC BY 4.0

Pick your exact route

Every combination of a New Jersey city and a Rhode Island city has its own page with distance, cost and movers.

Reverse: Rhode Island → New Jersey

Moving from New Jersey to Rhode Island means crossing state lines, so any mover you hire must hold active interstate authority from the FMCSA. Between the largest cities of the two states—Newark and Providence—the road distance is about 191 miles, which puts a typical move in the regional long-distance move bracket with a delivery window of 1 to 2 days.

New Jersey has about 9.3 million residents and Rhode Island about 1.1 million. Cost levels in the two states are broadly similar.

We list 15,038 household-goods carriers across the New Jersey cities on this platform and 360 across Rhode Island. Pick your exact origin and destination cities below to see a route-specific estimate, drive time and the movers closest to each address.

Cost of moving from New Jersey to Rhode Island

Reference estimate for 191 miles (Newark → Providence)
Home sizeEst. weightLowTypicalHigh
Studio 2,000 lb $1,370 $1,670 $2,040
1 Bedroom 3,000 lb $1,520 $1,850 $2,260
2 Bedrooms 5,000 lb $2,530 $3,080 $3,760
3 Bedrooms 8,000 lb $4,050 $4,930 $6,020
4+ Bedrooms 11,000 lb $5,560 $6,780 $8,280

Moving cost calculator

Distance is pre-filled for New Jersey → Rhode Island. Adjust the other options to see your range.

—to—

Typical full-service range.

Estimates use market baselines described on the cost guide; your quotes will vary by inventory, access and date.

Popular city routes

Cities in New Jersey moving to Rhode Island

Other routes from New Jersey

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to move from New Jersey to Rhode Island?

Using the distance between the two largest cities as a reference, a one-bedroom move typically costs $1,520 to $2,260, a two-bedroom $2,530 to $3,760 and a three-bedroom $4,050 to $6,020. Choose a city pair below for an exact route.

How long does a move from New Jersey to Rhode Island take?

Driving between the largest cities takes about 4 h; a moving company will normally quote a delivery window of 1 to 2 days.

What license does a mover need for a New Jersey to Rhode Island move?

An interstate move requires a carrier with an active USDOT number and FMCSA operating authority (MC number). Brokers must hold broker authority and must tell you which carrier will actually haul your goods.

Which cities in Rhode Island do people move to most?

The most searched destinations on this platform are Providence, Newport. Each has its own page with local movers and prices.