New Jersey

Minot, ND → New Jersey

Movers from Minot to New Jersey

14 New Jersey cities from 1,661 to 1,724 road miles. Two-bedroom estimate to Newark: $6,550–$9,740.

  • 14New Jersey cities
  • 1,661 minearest: Morristown
  • 1,681 milargest: Newark
  • 20movers in Minot
Photo: Famartin · CC BY-SA 4.0

Destinations in New Jersey

  1. Morristown 1,661 mi · 168 movers
  2. Trenton 1,670 mi · 350 movers
  3. Cherry Hill 1,670 mi · 838 movers
  4. Princeton 1,670 mi · 149 movers
  5. Paterson 1,673 mi · 2,164 movers
  6. Edison 1,680 mi · 665 movers
  7. Newark 1,681 mi · 2,782 movers
  8. Elizabeth 1,682 mi · 1,447 movers
  9. Woodbridge 1,682 mi · 812 movers
  10. Jersey City 1,687 mi · 2,933 movers

Leaving Minot for New Jersey? The most searched destination cities in New Jersey are listed below with route-specific distances and cost ranges. From Minot the closest New Jersey city on this platform is Morristown at about 1,661 road miles, while the largest, Newark, is about 1,681 miles away.

These are interstate moves, so the carrier needs active FMCSA authority. Minot has 20 FMCSA-registered household-goods carriers nearby (13 with interstate authority), and the New Jersey cities on this platform account for 15,038 more.

Typical cost (Minot ↔ Newark, 1,681 miles)

Full-service reference estimate by home size
Home sizeEst. weightLowTypicalHigh
Studio 2,000 lb $2,620 $3,190 $3,900
1 Bedroom 3,000 lb $3,930 $4,790 $5,850
2 Bedrooms 5,000 lb $6,550 $7,990 $9,740
3 Bedrooms 8,000 lb $10,480 $12,780 $15,590
4+ Bedrooms 11,000 lb $14,410 $17,570 $21,430

Moving cost calculator

Distance is pre-filled for Minot, ND → New Jersey. Adjust the other options to see your range.

—to—

Typical full-service range.

Estimates use market baselines described on the cost guide; your quotes will vary by inventory, access and date.

All routes

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to move from Minot to New Jersey?

To Newark, the largest New Jersey city, a two-bedroom move typically costs $6,550 to $9,740 and takes 5 to 10 days to deliver. Shorter routes such as Morristown (1,661 miles) cost less; open the route page for an exact estimate.

Which New Jersey city is closest to Minot?

Morristown is the nearest New Jersey city on this platform at about 1,661 road miles.

Do I need an interstate mover?

Yes. Any move between North Dakota and New Jersey crosses state lines and requires a carrier with active FMCSA interstate authority.