South Carolina

Lewisville, TX → South Carolina

Movers from Lewisville to South Carolina

8 South Carolina cities from 998 to 1,231 road miles. Two-bedroom estimate to Charleston: $4,850–$7,210.

  • 8South Carolina cities
  • 998 minearest: Greenville
  • 1,162 milargest: Charleston
  • 655movers in Lewisville
Photo: Chris Pruitt · CC BY-SA 3.0

Destinations in South Carolina

  1. Greenville 998 mi · 320 movers
  2. Spartanburg 1,028 mi · 206 movers
  3. Rock Hill 1,088 mi · 275 movers
  4. Columbia 1,094 mi · 389 movers
  5. Hilton Head Island 1,116 mi · 62 movers
  6. North Charleston 1,155 mi · 269 movers
  7. Charleston 1,162 mi · 180 movers
  8. Myrtle Beach 1,231 mi · 148 movers

Leaving Lewisville for South Carolina? The most searched destination cities in South Carolina are listed below with route-specific distances and cost ranges. From Lewisville the closest South Carolina city on this platform is Greenville at about 998 road miles, while the largest, Charleston, is about 1,162 miles away.

These are interstate moves, so the carrier needs active FMCSA authority. Lewisville has 655 FMCSA-registered household-goods carriers nearby (262 with interstate authority), and the South Carolina cities on this platform account for 1,849 more.

Typical cost (Lewisville ↔ Charleston, 1,162 miles)

Full-service reference estimate by home size
Home sizeEst. weightLowTypicalHigh
Studio 2,000 lb $1,940 $2,370 $2,890
1 Bedroom 3,000 lb $2,910 $3,550 $4,330
2 Bedrooms 5,000 lb $4,850 $5,910 $7,210
3 Bedrooms 8,000 lb $7,760 $9,460 $11,540
4+ Bedrooms 11,000 lb $10,670 $13,010 $15,870

Moving cost calculator

Distance is pre-filled for Lewisville, TX → South Carolina. Adjust the other options to see your range.

—to—

Typical full-service range.

Estimates use market baselines described on the cost guide; your quotes will vary by inventory, access and date.

All routes

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to move from Lewisville to South Carolina?

To Charleston, the largest South Carolina city, a two-bedroom move typically costs $4,850 to $7,210 and takes 3 to 7 days to deliver. Shorter routes such as Greenville (998 miles) cost less; open the route page for an exact estimate.

Which South Carolina city is closest to Lewisville?

Greenville is the nearest South Carolina city on this platform at about 998 road miles.

Do I need an interstate mover?

Yes. Any move between Texas and South Carolina crosses state lines and requires a carrier with active FMCSA interstate authority.