West Virginia

Lakeland, FL → West Virginia

Movers from Lakeland to West Virginia

3 West Virginia cities from 840 to 954 road miles. Two-bedroom estimate to Charleston: $4,060–$6,040.

  • 3West Virginia cities
  • 840 minearest: Charleston
  • 840 milargest: Charleston
  • 509movers in Lakeland
Photo: Daniel G Rego · CC BY-SA 4.0

Destinations in West Virginia

  1. Charleston 840 mi · 37 movers
  2. Huntington 845 mi · 35 movers
  3. Morgantown 954 mi · 67 movers

Leaving Lakeland for West Virginia? The most searched destination cities in West Virginia are listed below with route-specific distances and cost ranges. From Lakeland the closest West Virginia city on this platform is Charleston at about 840 road miles, while the largest, Charleston, is about 840 miles away.

These are interstate moves, so the carrier needs active FMCSA authority. Lakeland has 509 FMCSA-registered household-goods carriers nearby (177 with interstate authority), and the West Virginia cities on this platform account for 139 more.

Typical cost (Lakeland ↔ Charleston, 840 miles)

Full-service reference estimate by home size
Home sizeEst. weightLowTypicalHigh
Studio 2,000 lb $1,620 $1,980 $2,410
1 Bedroom 3,000 lb $2,430 $2,970 $3,620
2 Bedrooms 5,000 lb $4,060 $4,950 $6,040
3 Bedrooms 8,000 lb $6,490 $7,920 $9,660
4+ Bedrooms 11,000 lb $8,930 $10,880 $13,280

Moving cost calculator

Distance is pre-filled for Lakeland, FL → West Virginia. Adjust the other options to see your range.

—to—

Typical full-service range.

Estimates use market baselines described on the cost guide; your quotes will vary by inventory, access and date.

All routes

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to move from Lakeland to West Virginia?

To Charleston, the largest West Virginia city, a two-bedroom move typically costs $4,060 to $6,040 and takes 2 to 5 days to deliver. Shorter routes such as Charleston (840 miles) cost less; open the route page for an exact estimate.

Which West Virginia city is closest to Lakeland?

Charleston is the nearest West Virginia city on this platform at about 840 road miles.

Do I need an interstate mover?

Yes. Any move between Florida and West Virginia crosses state lines and requires a carrier with active FMCSA interstate authority.