North Dakota

Garden City, KS → North Dakota

Movers from Garden City to North Dakota

4 North Dakota cities from 721 to 841 road miles. Two-bedroom estimate to Fargo: $3,860–$5,740.

  • 4North Dakota cities
  • 721 minearest: Bismarck
  • 764 milargest: Fargo
  • 19movers in Garden City
Photo: formulanone · CC BY-SA 2.0

Destinations in North Dakota

  1. Bismarck 721 mi · 42 movers
  2. Fargo 764 mi · 99 movers
  3. Minot 837 mi · 20 movers
  4. Grand Forks 841 mi · 40 movers

Leaving Garden City for North Dakota? The most searched destination cities in North Dakota are listed below with route-specific distances and cost ranges. From Garden City the closest North Dakota city on this platform is Bismarck at about 721 road miles, while the largest, Fargo, is about 764 miles away.

These are interstate moves, so the carrier needs active FMCSA authority. Garden City has 19 FMCSA-registered household-goods carriers nearby (13 with interstate authority), and the North Dakota cities on this platform account for 201 more.

Typical cost (Garden City ↔ Fargo, 764 miles)

Full-service reference estimate by home size
Home sizeEst. weightLowTypicalHigh
Studio 2,000 lb $1,540 $1,880 $2,290
1 Bedroom 3,000 lb $2,310 $2,820 $3,440
2 Bedrooms 5,000 lb $3,860 $4,700 $5,740
3 Bedrooms 8,000 lb $6,170 $7,520 $9,180
4+ Bedrooms 11,000 lb $8,480 $10,340 $12,620

Moving cost calculator

Distance is pre-filled for Garden City, KS → North Dakota. Adjust the other options to see your range.

—to—

Typical full-service range.

Estimates use market baselines described on the cost guide; your quotes will vary by inventory, access and date.

All routes

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to move from Garden City to North Dakota?

To Fargo, the largest North Dakota city, a two-bedroom move typically costs $3,860 to $5,740 and takes 2 to 5 days to deliver. Shorter routes such as Bismarck (721 miles) cost less; open the route page for an exact estimate.

Which North Dakota city is closest to Garden City?

Bismarck is the nearest North Dakota city on this platform at about 721 road miles.

Do I need an interstate mover?

Yes. Any move between Kansas and North Dakota crosses state lines and requires a carrier with active FMCSA interstate authority.