Rhode Island

Farmington, NM → Rhode Island

Movers from Farmington to Rhode Island

2 Rhode Island cities from 2,338 to 2,345 road miles. Two-bedroom estimate to Providence: $7,260–$10,800.

  • 2Rhode Island cities
  • 2,338 minearest: Providence
  • 2,338 milargest: Providence
  • 18movers in Farmington
Photo: Quintin Soloviev · CC BY 4.0

Destinations in Rhode Island

  1. Providence 2,338 mi · 330 movers
  2. Newport 2,345 mi · 30 movers

Leaving Farmington for Rhode Island? The most searched destination cities in Rhode Island are listed below with route-specific distances and cost ranges. From Farmington the closest Rhode Island city on this platform is Providence at about 2,338 road miles, while the largest, Providence, is about 2,338 miles away.

These are interstate moves, so the carrier needs active FMCSA authority. Farmington has 18 FMCSA-registered household-goods carriers nearby (10 with interstate authority), and the Rhode Island cities on this platform account for 360 more.

Typical cost (Farmington ↔ Providence, 2,338 miles)

Full-service reference estimate by home size
Home sizeEst. weightLowTypicalHigh
Studio 2,000 lb $2,900 $3,540 $4,320
1 Bedroom 3,000 lb $4,350 $5,310 $6,480
2 Bedrooms 5,000 lb $7,260 $8,850 $10,800
3 Bedrooms 8,000 lb $11,610 $14,160 $17,280
4+ Bedrooms 11,000 lb $15,970 $19,470 $23,760

Moving cost calculator

Distance is pre-filled for Farmington, NM → Rhode Island. Adjust the other options to see your range.

—to—

Typical full-service range.

Estimates use market baselines described on the cost guide; your quotes will vary by inventory, access and date.

All routes

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to move from Farmington to Rhode Island?

To Providence, the largest Rhode Island city, a two-bedroom move typically costs $7,260 to $10,800 and takes 7 to 14 days to deliver. Shorter routes such as Providence (2,338 miles) cost less; open the route page for an exact estimate.

Which Rhode Island city is closest to Farmington?

Providence is the nearest Rhode Island city on this platform at about 2,338 road miles.

Do I need an interstate mover?

Yes. Any move between New Mexico and Rhode Island crosses state lines and requires a carrier with active FMCSA interstate authority.