North Carolina

Denver, CO → North Carolina

Movers from Denver to North Carolina

16 North Carolina cities from 1,477 to 1,895 road miles. Two-bedroom estimate to Charlotte: $6,160–$9,170.

  • 16North Carolina cities
  • 1,477 minearest: Asheville
  • 1,594 milargest: Charlotte
  • 1,411movers in Denver
Photo: Precisionviews · CC BY-SA 4.0

Destinations in North Carolina

  1. Asheville 1,477 mi · 120 movers
  2. Boone 1,515 mi · 108 movers
  3. Charlotte 1,594 mi · 1,057 movers
  4. Concord 1,601 mi · 441 movers
  5. Winston-Salem 1,606 mi · 254 movers
  6. High Point 1,625 mi · 274 movers
  7. Greensboro 1,633 mi · 341 movers
  8. Chapel Hill 1,687 mi · 158 movers
  9. Durham 1,694 mi · 338 movers
  10. Cary 1,704 mi · 514 movers

Leaving Denver for North Carolina? The most searched destination cities in North Carolina are listed below with route-specific distances and cost ranges. From Denver the closest North Carolina city on this platform is Asheville at about 1,477 road miles, while the largest, Charlotte, is about 1,594 miles away.

These are interstate moves, so the carrier needs active FMCSA authority. Denver has 1,411 FMCSA-registered household-goods carriers nearby (531 with interstate authority), and the North Carolina cities on this platform account for 4,944 more.

Typical cost (Denver ↔ Charlotte, 1,594 miles)

Full-service reference estimate by home size
Home sizeEst. weightLowTypicalHigh
Studio 2,000 lb $2,460 $3,010 $3,670
1 Bedroom 3,000 lb $3,700 $4,510 $5,500
2 Bedrooms 5,000 lb $6,160 $7,510 $9,170
3 Bedrooms 8,000 lb $9,860 $12,020 $14,670
4+ Bedrooms 11,000 lb $13,560 $16,530 $20,170

Moving cost calculator

Distance is pre-filled for Denver, CO → North Carolina. Adjust the other options to see your range.

—to—

Typical full-service range.

Estimates use market baselines described on the cost guide; your quotes will vary by inventory, access and date.

All routes

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to move from Denver to North Carolina?

To Charlotte, the largest North Carolina city, a two-bedroom move typically costs $6,160 to $9,170 and takes 5 to 10 days to deliver. Shorter routes such as Asheville (1,477 miles) cost less; open the route page for an exact estimate.

Which North Carolina city is closest to Denver?

Asheville is the nearest North Carolina city on this platform at about 1,477 road miles.

Do I need an interstate mover?

Yes. Any move between Colorado and North Carolina crosses state lines and requires a carrier with active FMCSA interstate authority.