New Mexico

Charleston, SC → New Mexico

Movers from Charleston to New Mexico

6 New Mexico cities from 1,674 to 1,908 road miles. Two-bedroom estimate to Albuquerque: $6,000–$8,930.

  • 6New Mexico cities
  • 1,674 minearest: Roswell
  • 1,808 milargest: Albuquerque
  • 180movers in Charleston
Photo: Quintin Soloviev · CC BY 4.0

Destinations in New Mexico

  1. Roswell 1,674 mi · 6 movers
  2. Santa Fe 1,763 mi · 25 movers
  3. Albuquerque 1,808 mi · 129 movers
  4. Rio Rancho 1,811 mi · 56 movers
  5. Las Cruces 1,838 mi · 27 movers
  6. Farmington 1,908 mi · 18 movers

Leaving Charleston for New Mexico? The most searched destination cities in New Mexico are listed below with route-specific distances and cost ranges. From Charleston the closest New Mexico city on this platform is Roswell at about 1,674 road miles, while the largest, Albuquerque, is about 1,808 miles away.

These are interstate moves, so the carrier needs active FMCSA authority. Charleston has 180 FMCSA-registered household-goods carriers nearby (89 with interstate authority), and the New Mexico cities on this platform account for 261 more.

Typical cost (Charleston ↔ Albuquerque, 1,808 miles)

Full-service reference estimate by home size
Home sizeEst. weightLowTypicalHigh
Studio 2,000 lb $2,400 $2,930 $3,570
1 Bedroom 3,000 lb $3,600 $4,390 $5,360
2 Bedrooms 5,000 lb $6,000 $7,320 $8,930
3 Bedrooms 8,000 lb $9,600 $11,710 $14,280
4+ Bedrooms 11,000 lb $13,200 $16,100 $19,640

Moving cost calculator

Distance is pre-filled for Charleston, SC → New Mexico. Adjust the other options to see your range.

—to—

Typical full-service range.

Estimates use market baselines described on the cost guide; your quotes will vary by inventory, access and date.

All routes

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to move from Charleston to New Mexico?

To Albuquerque, the largest New Mexico city, a two-bedroom move typically costs $6,000 to $8,930 and takes 5 to 10 days to deliver. Shorter routes such as Roswell (1,674 miles) cost less; open the route page for an exact estimate.

Which New Mexico city is closest to Charleston?

Roswell is the nearest New Mexico city on this platform at about 1,674 road miles.

Do I need an interstate mover?

Yes. Any move between South Carolina and New Mexico crosses state lines and requires a carrier with active FMCSA interstate authority.