South Dakota

Centennial, CO → South Dakota

Movers from Centennial to South Dakota

4 South Dakota cities from 379 to 614 road miles. Two-bedroom estimate to Sioux Falls: $3,660–$5,450.

  • 4South Dakota cities
  • 379 minearest: Rapid City
  • 591 milargest: Sioux Falls
  • 826movers in Centennial
Photo: Maxpower2727 · CC0

Destinations in South Dakota

  1. Rapid City 379 mi · 23 movers
  2. Pierre 477 mi · 2 movers
  3. Sioux Falls 591 mi · 79 movers
  4. Aberdeen 614 mi · 9 movers

Leaving Centennial for South Dakota? The most searched destination cities in South Dakota are listed below with route-specific distances and cost ranges. From Centennial the closest South Dakota city on this platform is Rapid City at about 379 road miles, while the largest, Sioux Falls, is about 591 miles away.

These are interstate moves, so the carrier needs active FMCSA authority. Centennial has 826 FMCSA-registered household-goods carriers nearby (318 with interstate authority), and the South Dakota cities on this platform account for 113 more.

Typical cost (Centennial ↔ Sioux Falls, 591 miles)

Full-service reference estimate by home size
Home sizeEst. weightLowTypicalHigh
Studio 2,000 lb $1,460 $1,790 $2,180
1 Bedroom 3,000 lb $2,200 $2,680 $3,270
2 Bedrooms 5,000 lb $3,660 $4,470 $5,450
3 Bedrooms 8,000 lb $5,860 $7,150 $8,720
4+ Bedrooms 11,000 lb $8,060 $9,830 $11,990

Moving cost calculator

Distance is pre-filled for Centennial, CO → South Dakota. Adjust the other options to see your range.

—to—

Typical full-service range.

Estimates use market baselines described on the cost guide; your quotes will vary by inventory, access and date.

All routes

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to move from Centennial to South Dakota?

To Sioux Falls, the largest South Dakota city, a two-bedroom move typically costs $3,660 to $5,450 and takes 2 to 5 days to deliver. Shorter routes such as Rapid City (379 miles) cost less; open the route page for an exact estimate.

Which South Dakota city is closest to Centennial?

Rapid City is the nearest South Dakota city on this platform at about 379 road miles.

Do I need an interstate mover?

Yes. Any move between Colorado and South Dakota crosses state lines and requires a carrier with active FMCSA interstate authority.