North Carolina

Cape Girardeau, MO → North Carolina

Movers from Cape Girardeau to North Carolina

16 North Carolina cities from 481 to 913 road miles. Two-bedroom estimate to Charlotte: $3,460–$5,150.

  • 16North Carolina cities
  • 481 minearest: Asheville
  • 599 milargest: Charlotte
  • 58movers in Cape Girardeau
Photo: Precisionviews · CC BY-SA 4.0

Destinations in North Carolina

  1. Asheville 481 mi · 120 movers
  2. Boone 523 mi · 108 movers
  3. Charlotte 599 mi · 1,057 movers
  4. Concord 606 mi · 441 movers
  5. Winston-Salem 615 mi · 254 movers
  6. High Point 635 mi · 274 movers
  7. Greensboro 644 mi · 341 movers
  8. Chapel Hill 697 mi · 158 movers
  9. Durham 705 mi · 338 movers
  10. Cary 714 mi · 514 movers

Leaving Cape Girardeau for North Carolina? The most searched destination cities in North Carolina are listed below with route-specific distances and cost ranges. From Cape Girardeau the closest North Carolina city on this platform is Asheville at about 481 road miles, while the largest, Charlotte, is about 599 miles away.

These are interstate moves, so the carrier needs active FMCSA authority. Cape Girardeau has 58 FMCSA-registered household-goods carriers nearby (45 with interstate authority), and the North Carolina cities on this platform account for 4,944 more.

Typical cost (Cape Girardeau ↔ Charlotte, 599 miles)

Full-service reference estimate by home size
Home sizeEst. weightLowTypicalHigh
Studio 2,000 lb $1,390 $1,690 $2,060
1 Bedroom 3,000 lb $2,080 $2,540 $3,090
2 Bedrooms 5,000 lb $3,460 $4,230 $5,150
3 Bedrooms 8,000 lb $5,540 $6,760 $8,250
4+ Bedrooms 11,000 lb $7,620 $9,300 $11,340

Moving cost calculator

Distance is pre-filled for Cape Girardeau, MO → North Carolina. Adjust the other options to see your range.

—to—

Typical full-service range.

Estimates use market baselines described on the cost guide; your quotes will vary by inventory, access and date.

All routes

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to move from Cape Girardeau to North Carolina?

To Charlotte, the largest North Carolina city, a two-bedroom move typically costs $3,460 to $5,150 and takes 2 to 5 days to deliver. Shorter routes such as Asheville (481 miles) cost less; open the route page for an exact estimate.

Which North Carolina city is closest to Cape Girardeau?

Asheville is the nearest North Carolina city on this platform at about 481 road miles.

Do I need an interstate mover?

Yes. Any move between Missouri and North Carolina crosses state lines and requires a carrier with active FMCSA interstate authority.