New York

Berkeley, CA → New York

Movers from Berkeley to New York

14 New York cities from 2,688 to 3,028 road miles. Two-bedroom estimate to New York: $10,210–$15,190.

  • 14New York cities
  • 2,688 minearest: Niagara Falls
  • 3,023 milargest: New York
  • 429movers in Berkeley
Photo: Dllu · CC BY-SA 4.0

Destinations in New York

  1. Niagara Falls 2,688 mi · 65 movers
  2. Buffalo 2,698 mi · 302 movers
  3. Rochester 2,770 mi · 306 movers
  4. Ithaca 2,843 mi · 98 movers
  5. Syracuse 2,858 mi · 195 movers
  6. Binghamton 2,883 mi · 77 movers
  7. Utica 2,911 mi · 107 movers
  8. Schenectady 2,992 mi · 209 movers
  9. Saratoga Springs 2,997 mi · 77 movers
  10. Albany 3,001 mi · 243 movers

Leaving Berkeley for New York? The most searched destination cities in New York are listed below with route-specific distances and cost ranges. From Berkeley the closest New York city on this platform is Niagara Falls at about 2,688 road miles, while the largest, New York, is about 3,023 miles away.

These are interstate moves, so the carrier needs active FMCSA authority. Berkeley has 429 FMCSA-registered household-goods carriers nearby (149 with interstate authority), and the New York cities on this platform account for 8,617 more.

Typical cost (Berkeley ↔ New York, 3,023 miles)

Full-service reference estimate by home size
Home sizeEst. weightLowTypicalHigh
Studio 2,000 lb $4,080 $4,980 $6,080
1 Bedroom 3,000 lb $6,130 $7,470 $9,110
2 Bedrooms 5,000 lb $10,210 $12,450 $15,190
3 Bedrooms 8,000 lb $16,340 $19,920 $24,300
4+ Bedrooms 11,000 lb $22,460 $27,390 $33,420

Moving cost calculator

Distance is pre-filled for Berkeley, CA → New York. Adjust the other options to see your range.

—to—

Typical full-service range.

Estimates use market baselines described on the cost guide; your quotes will vary by inventory, access and date.

All routes

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to move from Berkeley to New York?

To New York, the largest New York city, a two-bedroom move typically costs $10,210 to $15,190 and takes 7 to 14 days to deliver. Shorter routes such as Niagara Falls (2,688 miles) cost less; open the route page for an exact estimate.

Which New York city is closest to Berkeley?

Niagara Falls is the nearest New York city on this platform at about 2,688 road miles.

Do I need an interstate mover?

Yes. Any move between California and New York crosses state lines and requires a carrier with active FMCSA interstate authority.