North Carolina

Appleton, WI → North Carolina

Movers from Appleton to North Carolina

16 North Carolina cities from 779 to 1,054 road miles. Two-bedroom estimate to Charlotte: $4,190–$6,230.

  • 16North Carolina cities
  • 779 minearest: Boone
  • 877 milargest: Charlotte
  • 81movers in Appleton
Photo: Precisionviews · CC BY-SA 4.0

Destinations in North Carolina

  1. Boone 779 mi · 108 movers
  2. Asheville 798 mi · 120 movers
  3. Winston-Salem 836 mi · 254 movers
  4. Greensboro 853 mi · 341 movers
  5. High Point 854 mi · 274 movers
  6. Concord 871 mi · 441 movers
  7. Charlotte 877 mi · 1,057 movers
  8. Chapel Hill 895 mi · 158 movers
  9. Durham 898 mi · 338 movers
  10. Cary 913 mi · 514 movers

Leaving Appleton for North Carolina? The most searched destination cities in North Carolina are listed below with route-specific distances and cost ranges. From Appleton the closest North Carolina city on this platform is Boone at about 779 road miles, while the largest, Charlotte, is about 877 miles away.

These are interstate moves, so the carrier needs active FMCSA authority. Appleton has 81 FMCSA-registered household-goods carriers nearby (36 with interstate authority), and the North Carolina cities on this platform account for 4,944 more.

Typical cost (Appleton ↔ Charlotte, 877 miles)

Full-service reference estimate by home size
Home sizeEst. weightLowTypicalHigh
Studio 2,000 lb $1,680 $2,040 $2,490
1 Bedroom 3,000 lb $2,510 $3,060 $3,740
2 Bedrooms 5,000 lb $4,190 $5,110 $6,230
3 Bedrooms 8,000 lb $6,700 $8,170 $9,970
4+ Bedrooms 11,000 lb $9,210 $11,240 $13,710

Moving cost calculator

Distance is pre-filled for Appleton, WI → North Carolina. Adjust the other options to see your range.

—to—

Typical full-service range.

Estimates use market baselines described on the cost guide; your quotes will vary by inventory, access and date.

All routes

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to move from Appleton to North Carolina?

To Charlotte, the largest North Carolina city, a two-bedroom move typically costs $4,190 to $6,230 and takes 2 to 5 days to deliver. Shorter routes such as Boone (779 miles) cost less; open the route page for an exact estimate.

Which North Carolina city is closest to Appleton?

Boone is the nearest North Carolina city on this platform at about 779 road miles.

Do I need an interstate mover?

Yes. Any move between Wisconsin and North Carolina crosses state lines and requires a carrier with active FMCSA interstate authority.